Sunday, December 27, 2009

Christmas In Beijing!

Ni hao everone!!

I hope everyone had a great xmas!! i definately did. It was hard to take in the fact i wasnt in oz for xmas no family no pressies and none of my mums christmas brunch!! Luckily one of my classmates has a really nice apartment and held a bit of a do at his for xmas eve. It was a 'potluck' and for all the 'non americans' out there or people like me who had no idea what a potluck was when i first got here its pretty much a bring a plate thing... we had everything going from ham,spanish meatballs,salad,pigs in a blanket,chicken parmigana, pasta,curry oh and lets not forget the garlic bread!! and for dessert pumpkin pie,2 types of chocolate cake, banana caramel pie and brownies with haagens daaz ice cream!!!!!:) i never knew such food could be made in china but i was wrong!! DInner then was followed by a movie 'Love Actually' funny as movie never watched it thou and i may have fallen asleep a couple of times... cause the couch was so damn comfortable plus i was nice and warm sqished amongst everyone on the couch!! After the movie we all did a shot of whiskey wish def warmed the body:)
The weather got pretty bad towards the end of the night the wind picked up and may i say -10 plus gale force winds.... yeh not good i have never felt so cold!

Christmas day was spent mostly sleeping in and then went to church in Wanfujing which was def interesting the church was built in the 1600's and burnt down 3 times!! The church was packed!! by both chinese and foreigners i was really amazed at the amount of chinese that were there as most of u would know there is really not any christianity in china. Most of them were not even baptised and couldnt take communion but i was really taken away by it all. Afterwards me Cyril and Ju headed in to Sunlitun or as most of us like to say it in the Beijing accent Sunlitwer ( roll that r people!!) for dinner to my amazement it was all you can eat indian.... not as good as the real stuff but it was good!! After dinner i went on to my classmate Jo's apartment to watch everyone else eat dinner no-one wanted to inform me we were actually going to go out for dinner!! And as per tradition in China the night always has to end with KTV (kareoke) and we were there till.....3am....haha yeh i dunno where time went but we had an awsome time!!

So yeh thats it my friends my exciting xmas!! once again i hope everyone had a great xmas and i wish everyone all the best for the new year!!

whoo hoo 4 weeks till home!!:) xo

Thursday, December 17, 2009

China and a little bit of India!

So what has been going on....well i ALOT!! So i really dunno whnere to start....

Well the past 3 months have gone by pretty fast i really cant believe it and its been great fun!! ive def improved alot and def been a good challenge!! as of late been starting to feel pretty home sick and been fighting with myself about not continuing next semester but i have alot of great friends which are helping me push on and remind me why i'm here (thanks guys you know who u are) i mean it would be hard to opt out now as all my flights are booked and next semester is already paid for plus i think quite a few ppl wouldnt be happy with me cause ive been going on about doing this since forever!! but i can def say its been a hard few weeks. Im coming back home for semester break end of jan for 4 weeks so i really cant wait to see everyone!! So im counting down the days already!!

The other week i went to India for one of my friends weddings in Bangalore! It was fantastic and def a rewarding experience as i know ill prob never experience another one!! I travelled the Golden Traingle (Delhi-Agra-Jaipur) which was also pretty awsome there was like no way i was going to India without seeing the Taj Mahal. Its been a recent desicion of mine to visit the 10 wonders of the world i just have that travel bug now!!

All of us at the wedding donned in borrowed sari's and Jesus wear

My sari i got made for the reception

At the Amber Palace, Jaipur

Me at the Taj Mahal

Sorry i have to keep this blog short but have to do some study.... lol but will write again soon!!
Only 5 more weeks till home!! Wishing everyone a Merry Xmas and Happy New Year!!